Skip to main content

This is your Donation message.

Home » News » Annual College Awards Ceremony

Annual College Awards Ceremony

On Wednesday, April 10, 2013, the College of Visual Arts, Theatre and Dance held our Annual College Awards Ceremony. With Dave Gussak from the Department of Art Education as the head MC, we knew there were sure to be laughs this year! Students from each department and local community members who generously support our programs were recognized for various scholarships and awards. There were also a few surprises this year with previous CVATD Dean, Sally McRorie PhD, being honored with Dean Emerita status by the Florida State University Provost, Garnett Stokes.

Ceremony, please visit the FSU CVATD Photo Gallery[/box]

“The College of Visual Arts, Theatre and Dance is home to an outstanding faculty and exceptional students. Each year, I am impressed with what our faculty, staff and students accomplish. This awards ceremony is the highlight of the year for me because we get the chance to brag about our accomplishments and to individually recognize the individual who make the College so special.  This year was particularly enjoyable as we had the chance to recognize Sally McRorie for all that she has done for the College as its inaugural dean”, said Dr. T. Lynn Hogan, Interim Dean of the College of Visual Arts, Theatre and Dance.

Congratulations to all that received awards this year and we look forward to honoring a new group of wonderful individuals again next year!

Please see a full list of award recipients below.

 

Department of Art
Department of Art Education
Department of Art History
Department of Interior Architecture + Design
School of Dance
School of Theatre

Ann Kirn Scholarship
  • Chase Anderson
  • Molly Kugelman
  • Laurel Friedlander
  • Emily Wilson
  • Sara Mendoza
  • Sarah Meftah
  • Kelsey McLaughlin
  • Alice Grishchenko
Jim Boone Endowed Art Scholarship
  • Liz Didonna
  • Craig Ryan
  • Gina Aparicio
MFA Award
  • Courtney Thayer
BFA Award
  • Dustin Clark
Berlyn Arnett BA Award
  • Lyrica Peterson
  • Marissa Monivis
  • Kenji Jones
Focus Area Award
  • Abigail Lucien, Printmaking Award
  • Dan Schmahl, Photography Award
  • Jacob Waites, Digital Media Award
  • Michael Weinbrecht, Sculpture Award
  • Olivia Wright, Foundations Award
  • Liz Didonna, Ceramics Award
  • Lorissa Porter, Painting/Drawing Award
  • Pavel Protsyuk, MFA Painting Award
  • Alex Zastera, BFA Painting Award
  • Jaye Whitehead, BFA Painting Award
Blakely/Mann Photo Award
  • Caitlin Carr
Etta Inez Blakely Award
  • Adam Williams
  • Sarita Guillory
Andy McLaughlin Memorial Award
  • Michael Diaz
  • Chelsea Sams
  • Layne Roytman
  • Michelle LaFrance
Green Award
  • Jane Snevel
Florence Teaching Award
  • Liz Didonna
Small Craft Advisory Press Book Arts Award
  • Chaya Avramov
Utrecht Painting and Drawing Awards
  • Lauren Sohacki
  • Mary Williams
  • Stella Guillen

 

Jessie Lovano Kerr Scholarship
  • Mary Ellen Plews
Marylou & Ernistine Kuhn Scholarship
  • Marisa Agama
  • Savannnah Stanberry
  • Brittney Washington
Ivan and Inez Johnson Family Scholarship
  • RachelMims
Leora King Award

TBD

Lillian Carlton Joughin Criddlebauch Endowed Scholarship
  • Alexandra Allen

 

Nominated to Phi Beta Kappa
  • Caroline Keegan
  • Maureen Malles
  • Shelby Merritt
Helen J. Beard Undergraduate Scholarship for Excellence in the Major
  • Michelle Bazzani
  • Sarah Daiker
  • Caroline Keegan
  • Caitlin Play
  • Ashley Soto
Patricia Rose Department of Art History Teaching Fellow
  • Carolina Alarcon
  • Stephanie Bender
  • Amy Bowman
  • Heather Lundy
  • Nicole Mahan
  • Kati McCampbell
  • Christopher Timm
Five-Year Legacy Fellowship from the Graduate School at FSU
  • Sarah Simmons
Helen J. Beard Conference Travel Award
  • Karlyn Griffith
  • Nadia Pawelchak
Friends of Art History Dissertation Research Award
  • Nadia Pawelchak
Penelope Mason Dissertation Research & Travel Award
  • Sarah Andyshak
  • Deirdre Carter
  • Brad Hostetler
Penelope Mason Dissertation Writing Award
  • Karlyn Griffith
  • Morgan McCormick
  • Nadia Pawelchak
  • Diantha Steinhilper
FSU Graduate School International Dissertation Semester Research Fellowship
  • Brad Hostetler
  • Jennifer Pride
I. N. Winbury Award for the Best Graduate Student Paper
  • Lesley Wolff (Master’s Student)
  • Deirdre Carter (Doctoral Student)
Medieval Academy of America’s Schallek Fellowship
  • Deirdre Carter
Getty Research Institute Library Grant
  • Christopher Timm
Gladys Krieble Delmas Foundation Grant
  • Brad Hostetler
A. G. Leventis Foundation Scholarship
  • Brad Hostetler
Foreign Language and Area Study Fellowship (United States Department of Education)
  • Bryan Shaeffer
O’Brien Undergraduate Scholarship
  • Lauren Trujillo
  • Amanda Krueger
O’Brien Graduate Scholarship
  • Andrew Tobias
  • Madeline Frost
Ashley Cowey Memorial Scholarship
  • Elisha McDonald
CVATD Humanitarian of the Year
  • Sarah Kibler
NEWH Scholarship Finalist
  • Amanda Cleveland, NEWH Graduate Scholarship Finalist
  • Danielle Konen, NEWH Undergarduate Scholarship Finalist
Outstanding Awards
  • Amanda Cleveland, Outstanding Teaching Assistant
  • Amy Griffin, Outstanding Graduate Student Researcher
  • Elizabeth Tarver, Outstanding Graduate Student Researcher
  • Eva Caro, Outstanding Graduate Furniture Design Student
American Academy of Healthcare Interior Designers Nurture Fellow
  • Amy Griffin
American Society of Interior Designers Student Chapter Leader Award
  • Melanie Guerra
Undergraduate Portfolio Award
  • Hae Jeong Hwang
Dance Alumni Scholarship
  • Emily Wolfe
Sharon Maxwell Ferguson and Howell Ferguson Scholarship
  • Jee Eun Ahn
  • Dubois Crockrom
  • Erica Leeds
NSF Endowed Scholarship
  • Sharyn Richards
Nellie Bond Dickinson & Mary B. Settle Scholarship
  • Ashleigh Adamec
  • Kristen Bernier
  • Jenna Del Monte
  • Ben Howard
  • Cristina Ramos
  • Lucia Rodriquez
  • Cassidy Samelian
  • Bridget Williams
Friends of Dance Men’s Scholarship
  • Joe Cassanova
  • Herman Ramos
  • Shamar Watt
Friends of Dance Summer Scholarship
  • Kaitlyn Christensen
  • Andra Gold
  • Kelsey Grills
  • Erica Lessner
  • Danielle Pata
  • Bhumi Patel
  • Michelle Russell
  • Jade Treadwell
  • Katarina Bennicoff Yundt
Friends of Dance Academic Year Scholarship
  • Jee Ehn Ahn
  • Desiree Amadeo
  • Nikki Caruso
  • Kaitlyn Christensen
  • Kelsey Grills
  • Elizabeth Homick
  • Erica Lessner
  • Nicole Morris
  • Bhumi Patel
  • Sharon Sibley
  • Ariel Trzakos
  • Jamie Unkrich
  • Katarina Bennicoff Yundt
Graham Intensive Workshop Scholarship
  • Sara Mongul
Angela Musette Russo Memorial Scholarship
  • Samantha Belitch
  • Katie Friedman
Davis Gaines Music Theatre Scholarship
  • Katherine Finan
  • Tanisha Moore
  • Cedric Paige
  • Dylan Troost
Frank and Joann Fain Scholarship
  • Chandler Ford
  • Nicholas Jones
  • Khaleelah Ladson
Hazel Sliger Presidential Scholarship
  • Zachariah Williams
Hoffman Scholarship
  • Cindy Alfonso
  • Vernisa Allen
Howard W. Kessler Scholarship
  • Cara Clough
  • Luke Evans
  • Britt Gordon
Leon and Jane Howard Schmehl Scholarship
  • Caleb Castro
  • Daniel Golan
  • Stephen King
  • Joseph Newfield
  • Michelle Scileppi
  • Kelsey Vidic
Louis and Mart Hill Presidential Scholarship
  • Lauren Hlubny
Michael Martin International Theatre Scholarship
  • Edward Miller
  • Benjamin Peterson
  • Allison Wilson
Patrons Endowment London Scholarship
  • Katherine Cassidy
  • Claudia Castillo
  • Alexander Hovi
  • Jonathan O’Leary
  • Laura Older
  • Samantha Virgilio
  • Christi Willard
Patrons Scholarship
  • Francesca Carollo
  • Katelyn Douglass
  • Jasmine Jordan
  • Brian Lego
  • Jennifer Maurer
  • Kaitlin Ormerod
  • Destiny Thompson
  • Kayla Tomas
Pettit Presidential Scholarship
  • Sarah Provost
Richard G. Fallon Scholarship
  • Mark Bacon
Robert S. Barber Scholarship
  • George Kielty
  • Amy Rauchwerger
Steven Sears Scholarship
  • Hudson Meeks
  • Christian Meola
Theodore and Barbara Judd Scholarship
  • Kelley Garnier
  • Katie Marvel